Annual Report




 

PRINCIPAL’S ANNUAL REPORT  2018-19 

 

 

The completion of 10 years is indeed a major milestone in the life of an educational institution. Mayor World School, under the aegis of Mayo College Ajmer, started its journey in 2004, and since its inception the School has carved a niche for itself by providing value-based education and for imparting the ideals of academic excellence, sense of discipline and high moral and ethical values, leading to the development of an integrated personality within the child. The motto of the School “Inspiring Excellence” is reflected in its faith that education is a continuous process of awakening individual potential and inculcating in them the desire to excel in various spheres of life. 

As an enduring tradition, we take this time to pause, turn around to look at the year gone by, rest on our laurels fleetingly and then surge ahead with vigour.

 

I take the privilege to present the highlights of our achievements in the year 2018-19 through the annual report.

 

“Everyone has inside of him a piece of good news. The good news is that you don’t know that how great you can be. What you can accomplish! And what your potential is!”

 

The School looks at each learner as a unique ‘whole person’ with inherent genius, special capabilities and unlimited potential. By providing a conducive and encouraging environment, learners are mentored to participate in a variety of intra and inter school activities and competitions. These help them not only to showcase their talents, hone their skills but also entail opportunities that lead to multi-dimensional growth of their physical, social, intellectual and spiritual being, leading them to make them global citizens.

 

1.ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS

 

With their diligence and determination , the twelfth graders made us proud with a stupendous result.

 

In Science Stream, Aneet Kaur and Gunangad Pal Singh Narula bagged 1st position with 96% marks, closely followed by Harsh Arora and Jatin Sikka who secured 95% marks. Aarushi Chopra secured 93% marks and stood 3rd

 

In Commerce Stream, Mehak Malhotra bagged 1stposition with 97% marks. Nehmat and Trinav Gupta secured 95% marks and stood 2nd. Nitya Bhalla and Himani Garg secured 94% marks and got 3rd position.

 

In Humanities Seerat Kaur bagged 1st position with 96% marks. Jayati Monga stood 2nd at 95%. Mehr Singh scored 92% marks and got 3rd position.

 

Nitya Bhalla Madhavi and Mehak Malhotra scored 100% marks in Music, whereas Khyatti Walia scored 100% in Painting

 

The result of Grades X board examination had been outstanding. 

 

 

The School attained 100% result in AISSE Grade X board examination 2018-19.

 

2nd position was clinched by Tejas Budhwal, Aditya Gupta, and Mahima Walia who scored 96.8%.

 

 

3rd position was bagged by Dhwani Sikka at 96.4%.

 

Gunangad Pal Singh Narula made us proud on making it to the IIT by clinching 574th All India Rank  in JEE Advance.

 

AWARDS AND ACCOLADES

 

 

The School has once again carved out a niche for itself as it received the much coveted International School Award (2018 - 2021) from British Council.

 

On the basis of extensive student and stakeholder surveys, Mayor World School has been certified as a “Great Place to Study” by the Global League Institute at the House of Commons, London

 

Excellence at Olympiad

 

 

In National Science Olympiad, Pratyush Mittal and Mannat got Certificates of Zonal Excellence and Medal of Distinction. 

 

 

In International English Olympiad, Chitaj Mayor and Aahana Aggarwal and Annaahat Lilly got Medal of Distinction

 

In National Cyber Olympiad, Saema Mankotia, Mehr Tejas Kalyanpur,   Meir Singh Pandher and Roshni Bhatia got Medal of Distinction whereas Aarav Thakur won Certificate of Zonal Excellence.

 

 

In International Mathematics Olympiad, Kushagra Jain bagged Medal of excellence

 

Harsh Arora qualified for stage III of Indian Computing Olympiad and attended a training camp organised by IARCS at Chennai.

 

2. ENRICHMENT PROGRAMME FOR STUDENTS

 

An interactive session with grade XII was organised on 'How to deal with the examination stress’ and score good marks'. 

 

"Be Kind to Your Mind" was a workshop organised for grade X and XI by, Dr. Atul Madan, on how to deal  effectively with stress and anxiety 

  

A workshop on Dining Etiquette was conducted with the students of pre-primary.

 

Students of Grade III-VI attended an informative workshop on Gut Health.  

 

To make students of Grade I-II aware of good touch and bad touch, a workshop on ‘Know Your Body’ was conducted by the School faculty

 

An interactive workshop on Social Networking and Cyber Security was conducted by an NGO- Social Curators. 

 

A workshop on Green and Eco- friendly Diwali was conducted for Grades I-VIII by Chitaj Mayor-Prefect Environment and his team.

 

 A dental workshop was conducted by Dr. Ishmeen Saini for Grades I-X.

 

3. ENRICHMENT PROGRAMME FOR TEACHERS

 

 A workshop on ‘Effective Teaching through Activities’ was conducted by the Director, Ms. Sarita Madhok for the teachers teaching Grades I-VIII.

  

An interactive workshop on autism was conducted by Ms Anjali Dada from SOCH, an NGO.

 

An in-house workshop on Differential Learning was conducted.

 

Another workshop on ‘Learning Disabilities’ was organised by the special educators Ms. Pooja Arora and Mrs. Navtinder Aggarwal. 

 

A workshop on Language Enhancement and Teaching Methodologies for Poetry and Prose was organised. Mr. Asher R. Jesudoss.

 

 4. CAMPS, FAIRS AND EXCURSION

 

 An Evening Carnival, 'AROUND THE WORLD IN MAYOR WORLD ' was organised to usher in the winter fervour.

  

Grades IX and X were taken to the City Beautiful-Chandigarh.

 

A Day Camp for Mayor Galaxy, Grades I,II and an Overnight camp for Grades III-VIII was organised.
 

A special Evening Camp was organised for the mothers of Mayorites.

  

The Scholastic Book Fair was organised to promote  reading habits amongst students.

  

Students of Grade I visited various religious places to understand the oneness of God- the Almighty.

 

Students from Grade 11 visited Science and Mathematics Exhibition at Police DAV School. 

 

 Grade 11 and 12(Commerce stream) visited Verka Milk Plant to understand the technicalities of Production and Marketing strategies.
 

Sukant Sondhi (XI) attended Regional Tech Creation Bootcamp organised by the Ministry of Electronic and Information Technology

 

 An Eye and dental check up camp for Grade I-XII was organised. 

 

Grade VIII was taken to Police Station to understand its working.

  

Grade VII was taken to NHS hospital to apprise them of the latest medical facilities.
 

School organised a 3 Nights /4 Days trekking  expedition to Bir- Billing and Barot for Grades VI- IX ,and a trek to Shali Tibba,  the highest peak of Shimla for Grades X to XII. 

 

5. INFRASTRUCTURE AND NEW VENTURES

 

EDUNEXT: A School app has been launched that would allow the parents to monitor their ward’s attendance, performance, Homework, fee details, remarks, etc. It also allows parents to communicate with teachers. It provides information about upcoming events/ birthdays, etc. The whole examination process from storing marks/grades to the final processing of result is supported by this app.

 

STUDENT COUNCIL

  

The School earnestly appointed nearly 53 members of the Student Council and delegated them duties towards the progress of the School.

  

6. CELEBRATIONS and EVENTS
 

Chinmaye Jain and Gurmehak Kaur bagged First position in a, Painting Competition ‘Rangrez Season-5’ organised by 94.3 MY FM.

To bid farewell to the outgoing students of Grade XII, enthralling performances and fun games were organised. 

 

Mayor Galaxy- the pre primary wing organised its Annual Cultural Evening on the theme 'Krishna Leela'.

 

A ‘PYJAMA PARTY’ was organised for the students of pre-primary. 

  

On Earth Day, Students from different classes participated in nature walk, visited a nursery and planted saplings

 

‘Dhobhi Ghat’ , a life skill activity was organised to infuse the value of personal hygiene amongst Pre Primary students.

 

Independence Day was celebrated through patriotic songs and dance performances by all the four Houses.

  

Janamashtmi was celebrated in Mayor Galaxy with great fervour and joy. 

 

Students organised fun games and dance performances on the occasion of Teacher’s Day.

  

A Rangoli and Cooking without fire Competition was organised for the parent-child duos from Mayor Galaxy.

 

Students from Pre Primary, Grade I and II chanted the holy ‘Ardaas’ and  relished Langar on the occasion of Gurupurab.

  

A theme based exhibition –Ignited Minds and a colouring competition-Multihued reflections was organised by Mayor Galaxy.

 

Children’s day was made special with teachers’ performance.

  

Annual Chairman’s debate was organised in which 14 renowned Schools participated.

 

7.  COMMUNIYY SERVICE

 

A 'Chabeel' was organised by grade X to serve sweet cold water to the passers-by.

 

A sum of 25000 rupees was donated by the alumni Himatjeet Singh to Khalsa Aid Relief Fund for the flood victims of Punjab.

 

To assist Global Cancer Concern a sum of rupees 35000 was donated by the students.

  

Sanitary napkins were made and distributed to the female support staff under ‘Stop the Spot’ campaign.

  

A blood donation camp was organised in association with Civil hospital.

 

A stall with the saleable artefacts by an NGO- SPARSH and handcrafted shirts, etc. was put up. 

 

 Earthern diyas were decorated and put for sale by students. The proceedings were donated to Goonj- an NGO.

 

The students of Grade XII donated stationery to Mother’s Care- a School for autistic children. 

 

A plantation drive was undertaken on the occasion of Earth day. 

   

A sum of Rs 48000 was collected and donated to Smile foundation for the education of under privileged children.

 

 The area outside the boundary wall of the School was cleaned by the students under community service. 

 

8. INTER SCHOOL CO CURRICULAR ACHIEVEMENTS

 

 

Mehr  Dandiwal and Dav Vrat Chadha bagged 2nd position in CBSE Regional Science Exhibition and  3rd position in Jalandhar Sahodaya Science Model Exhibition.

 

Pratham Jain and Dav Vrat Chadha were selected to attend the 106th Indian Science Congress held at Lovely Professional University.  

 

Krisha Gupta bagged 2nd  position and a cash prize of Rs 4000 and Ruhaan Arora got 3rd  position with a cash award of Rs 3000 in a Poster Making Competition, organised by Lovely Professional University.

 

In ASMUN  Pratham Jain, Aishna Oberoi and Aradhya Khullar won the High Commendation Award along with a cash prize of Rs. 2500 each. 

 

 

Ø  Soumil Bansal, Mimansa Arora, and Rachit Khurana b0agged the      Special Mention Award. Aahana Aggarwal was awarded the  Honourable Mention. 

 

In Jalandhar MUN-

 

 

Ø   Dhruv Singla, Gurmehar Singh Shergill  and Aradhaya Khullar won the Best Delegate Award. Arjun Singh Jolly bagged the Special Mention Award.

 

In the Apeejay Zenith -2019.

 

Manjot Singh and Triaksh Mehta won 1st position in Programming Skills.

 

 

 

Vansh Jain clinched 1st   position in Powerpoint Presentation.

 

Ruhaan Arora bagged 2nd   position in ‘On The Spot Painting’ Competition.

 

 

Mehr Dandiwal and  Eshika Sehgal clinched 3rd  position in Nail Art Competition. 

 

Chinmaye Jain bagged 3rd  position in Vocal Classical, and a consolation prize in Bhajan Singing in J.S.Bawra Sangeet Pratiyogita. 

 

 

In “Colors 2019”, at CT Group of Institutions-Drisha Jain bagged 1st  position in Solo Dance and Syna Aggarwal bagged 1st  position in Solo Western Song category.  

 

In Mayoor Mahotsav-

 

 

Soham Jain and Tarush Kapoor won 1st position in Mug IT.

 

Arshit Berry and Soumil Jain bagged 3rd position in Science Quiz.

 

Emma Vinayak and Reet Arora got a consolation prize in Display  Board decoration.

 

Rajbir Singh bagged a Consolation prize in Hindustani Classical Solo.

 

 

And the School got the Second Overall Trophy.

 

Madhavi bagged 1st  position under Vocal Classical category in 12th Inter-District Music and Dance Competition by ‘SATYUG SANGEET UTSAV- 2018’-The team won 3rd  position under Group Song category. 

   

The Group Song bagged 1st position in Sahodya Inter School Patriotic Group Song Competition and 13th Inter Distict Music and Dance Competition and bagged a cash prize of Rs 5100.

 

 

Chinmaye Jain got 3rd position in Solo Bhajan Singing and bagged a cash prize of Rs 2100.

 

Drisha Jain bagged 1st position and got a cash award of Rs 5100 in  solo dance.

 

In All India Dance festival held in Goa, Reet Arora bagged 1st position (Senior)and Sahiba Makkar got 2nd position (Junior) category. 

 

 

9. SPORTS ACHIEVEMENTS 

 

 

CHESS

 

Tanmay Jain, Candidate Master brought laurels to the School. He won-

 

 A Silver medal for India in Commonwealth Chess Championship held at New Delhi.



1st position in 21st Obert Blitz International Chess Tournament and Blitz International Chess Tournament held in Barcelona, Spain. 

 

He also bagged 1st position in Punjab State U-25 Chess Championship and Punjab Kesari 15th Chess Tournament. 

 

Mannan Gupta bagged 1st position in U-7 and Rushil Jain clinched the 3rd  position in U-9, in Jalandhar District Chess  Championship held at Apeejay School.

 

In Acumen Chess  Championship held at DAV College, Jalandhar Divyam Puri, Rushil Jain bagged the 2nd  position and  Amay Mahajan secured the 3rd position in their respective categories.

 

In Jalandhar District Chess Tournament, Aanraj Sharma  clinched 1st position and Mannan Gupta bagged 2nd position in U-7 category.

 

Aanraj Sharma bagged 3rd position and a cash prize of Rs. 1500, in Golden City Open Chess Championship held At Merilyn Grand, Amritsar.

 

Divyam Puri bagged 1st position in U-13 category in Punjab Kesari 13th State Chess Tournament.

 

In Punjab State Chess Tournament Mannan Gupta won the 1st position whereas Aanraj Sharma clinched 3rd position in U-7 category.

 

 

TENNIS

 

In PSEB Lawn Tennis State Tournament held at Manav Mangal School, Mohali. 

 

Ø  Sahib Singh bagged 1st  position in U-17 boys .  

 

Ø  Kashvi Aggarwal and Rubaab Kaur Padda stood 1st  in U-17 girls.

 

Ø  Ajeet Singh stood 2nd  in U-14 boys 

 

Ø  Prabhjot Kaur stood 3rd in  U-14 girls category. 

 

Aneet Kaur U-19  and Kashvi Aggarwal, U-14 represented Punjab State in 64th SGFI School Nationals held in Mumbai.
 

Sahib Singh and Rabdeep Singh U-17 and Ajit Singh U-14 represented the State of Punjab in 64th Soft Tennis School Nationals held at Dewas, Madhya Pradesh. 

 

In 4th Junior State Soft Tennis Championship Aneet Kaur (U-19)got 1st position and Rubab Kaur Padda got 2nd position in (U-17). Sahib Singh and Rabdeep Singh (U-19) stood 3rd in boys Doubles.

 

In Sahodya Lawn Tennis tournament, held at IVY World School, Jalandhar

 

Ø  U-14 girls team comprising Kashvi Aggarwal, Prabhjot Kaur Rubaab Kaur Padda and Harneet Kaur bagged 1st  position.

 

U-19 boys team comprising Sahib Singh, Garv Aggarwal and Rabdeep Singh bagged 3rd  position

 

In Sahodaya Tennis Tournament 2019- 2020 held in Cambridge School, Phagwara  

 

Ø  Rabdeep Singh, Sahib Singh, Abhiraj Singh Bakshi and Garv Aggarwal got 2nd position in U- 19 boys. 

 

 Ø  Kashvi Aggarwal Rubbab Kaur Prabhjot Kaur and Soumya Nair clinched the 3rd position in U- 19 girls.   

 

Ø  Harneet Kaur, Divneet Kaur, Nandita Tangri and Prisha Sekhri grabbed the 2nd position in U- 14 girls.

 

Ø  The School won the 2nd Overall trophy. 

 

 

In PSEB District Tennis Tournament-

 

Ø  Kashvi Aggarwal, Rubab Kaur Padda and Aahana Aggarwal bagged 1st position in U-17 (girls).

 

Ø  Rabdeep Singh Sahib Singh, and Chitaj Mayor clinched 2nd  position U-17 (boys).

 

Ø  Prabhjot Kaur, Harneet Kaur and Soumya  Nairbag got 3rd  position in U-14 (girls) 

 

  Ø  Garv Aggarwal , Abhiraj Singh Bakshi clinched 3rd position in U-19 (boys) category.

 

KARATE

 

·        Myra Vig stood 1st  under 8-9 years’ category in C.K.C National Karate Championship, 2019’

 

·        In Punjab State Karate Championship 

 

Ø  Vyom Gulati clinched 2nd  position under category 40-45 kgs 

 

Ø  Gorish Aggarwal secured 3rd position under the category 35-40 kgs.

 

BADMINTON

 

In the District Badminton Tournament organised at Hans Raj Stadium, Jalandhar-

 

 Ø  Samridhi Sondhi secured 2nd  position in U-15 (girls) Doubles and 3rd  position in U-17 Mixed Doubles,

 

ØSukant Sondhi acquired 3rd  position in U-19 Mixed Doubles,

 

SWIMMING

 

In Sahodaya Swimming Competition held at Police DAV School,  In the 4x50 Meter Free Style Relay- and Medlay Relay category 

 

ØMeir Singh Pandher and Ripukshay Revadev Panwar, Ridhwaan Sabharwal, Divyam Talwar and Advik Gupta bagged Bronze medals

 

Rehaan Khurana got a Bronze medal in 50 Meter Free Style,

 

 

Ripukshay Revadev Panwar  (VI) got  a Bronze  in 50mtr Back Stroke

 

Aaliya Sabharwal (IX) won 2 Bronze medals in 100 Meter Back  Stroke and 50 Meter Breast Stroke.

 

SHOOTING

 

Pihu Dua secured 1st position in Rifle Shooting Youth- NR category in 5th Colonel’s Sharpshooters Shooting Competition held at Jalandhar. 

 

Harmehar Singh Lally bagged 1st position in the tournament organised by National Riffle Association of India in Jaipur.

 

 

SKATING

 

In 17th Inter School Roller Skating Championship organised by the JMK International School, Pathankot 

 

Ø  Gauransh and Jasmeen Kaur won Gold medal in  quads

 

Ø  Tanmay Jain won a Gold medal in quads category.

 

 

CRICKET

 

 Opinderpreet Singh participated in PCA State Tournament.

 

 

 GOLF

 

Kuldeep Singh Dhesi got II position in Albar SS Gary Gilchrist Challenge Golf Tournament-2019.

 

Gurbanie Singh Star has qualified for the FCG Callaway World Championship.

 

Alamvir Singh Lally got 2nd position in 6th Mission Olympic Golf Cup-2019.

 

BASKETBALL

 

In PSEB District Basketball Tournament, Manya Tiwari and Ridhi jain  got 1st position in U-14 (girls).

 

Whereas in U-17 (girls), Gurjot Kaur and Navneet Kaur  along with Rehmat kaur Lally got 2nd position

 

All the good work of the school has been possible with the cooperation of the highly qualified and dedicated faculty. The unconditional and constant support of the Management committee has been a pillar of this magnificent success.  I would like to conclude by extending our sincere thanks to all the parents and each one of our well-wishers who have lent a supportive hand down through the years, in our endeavours to produce  confident, educated, capable, global citizens each year, thus, shaping the future of this world.

 

 

Woods are lovely, dark and deep.

But I have promises to keep.

And miles to go before I sleep. 

And miles to go before I sleep. 

 

 

May the Almighty steer our path to serve Him

 

 

Jai Hind